NavitasCV Web Privacy Statement

Overview

Navitas Limited (Navitas) is subject to the Australian Privacy Act 1988. This Act gives people some control over the personal information they provide to an agency and the right to know how it will be used. This Web Privacy Statement outlines how Navitas, its related bodies corporate and contractors deal with personal information related to our Navitas CV website. Users of our website are entitled to expect that any information collected will be treated within the terms of the Australian privacy responsibilities and obligations.

What is personal information?

Personal information includes any information or opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can be readily identified from the information or opinion. For further information visit the Office of the Privacy Commissioner website.

What information do we collect?

The information we collect from you depends on the tasks you complete online. You may be:

  • browsing the website;
  • applying for or participating in a product or service online; or
  • making an inquiry or sending us an email.

Generally, the information we collect will include your name, email address and telephone numbers. If you are a job seeker, we are also likely to collect information relevant to your employment and educational history.

There are a number of different areas on the website to which you would submit and from which we would collect different types of personal information. Submitting all your personal information is not compulsory, however if you do not do so, it may mean that you cannot use the tools, resources, services and products we offer in full and it may also mean that you will not be considered or able to be contacted for positions you apply for.

We also collect certain information automatically. When you look at the NavitasCV website, our computers record your visit and log the following information automatically for statistical purposes:

  • the Internet Protocol address from which we receive the request
  • the date and time our server received the request
  • the pages, documents and files you requested
  • the address of the resource which provided the link followed, if any, to Navitas website
  • the type of browser and, in some cases, the operating system used
  • in some cases, data you send to our website from web forms (e.g. search terms).

Some sections of NavitasCV website use standard industry technologies, for example 'cookies', to do this.
The anonymous information collected during each visit is collated for analysis. It is then evaluated and published in reports that show Navitas usage patterns and identify popular areas of the website. This helps us to improve and develop the website and its services.

For security reasons, Navitas also uses software programs to monitor network traffic and identify unauthorised attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage.

Navitas captures web access information on its own computers. Access to the raw data on the web server is restricted to a limited number of staff and contractors who analyse and report on the success of the website in order to meet Navitas's communication and access objectives.

Why do we collect personal information?

We collect your personal information to provide you with products and services and to realise the uses described below.

How do we collect personal information?

We primarily collect personal information directly from you when you interact with us online, though from time to time you may interact with us through written and/or verbal means.

Where we collect information from third parties, we try very hard to ensure that all of this information is correct, however we will not be held responsible for any loss or damage suffered by any person in connection with any information collected by us that is inaccurate.

Resume Verification Service (eVerification)

We may also collect personal information about you in conducting our eVerification service. Our eVerification service is designed to assist resume owners in obtaining employment and assist employers and/or recruiters in considering candidates for employment or promotion by performing background checks and assessments.

By submitting a resume to us for eVerification, in whatever form, you authorise us to undertake background checks and verifications of personal information supplied to us by you such as but not limited to employment history and educational achievement and where required by a client, criminal records, bankruptcy searches and referee feedback. The results of that background check will be published according to the information privacy settings (described above) that you choose. It is your responsibility to ensure that you are happy with the publication of your resume verification and associated resume information by adjusting your privacy settings accordingly.

If you are a client engaging us to provide you with the resume verification service, you warrant that you have disclosed to potential candidates that you are providing their personal information to a third party for the purpose of conducting a background check and that you have obtained that candidate's consent for the background check to occur. You also agree to indemnify us from any loss or damage we may suffer (including any claim brought against us by a third party) as a result of our providing resume verification services in reliance on these warranties.

Credit Cards
When you use your credit card to make a payment online, we do not store your credit card number, nor do we transfer this information over the internet to your payment provider. To ensure that your credit card or personal details are kept secure in transit over the internet, we use a 128 bit encrypted SSL Web Server Certificate to encrypt data going to and from our website. SSL works by providing a secure link between your browser and scrambling any information you provide to us to ensure it is kept secure. However, while we use our best endeavours to protect all such information at all times, we cannot be responsible for any unauthorised access to the information.

How do we use personal information?

Your personal information may be used for a number purposes including but not limited to the following:

  1. to provide you with our products or services including informing you of employment opportunities and allowing you to advertise your organisation's employment opportunities online;
  2. to administer our relationship with you;
  3. to monitor activity on our websites, including for the purpose of maintaining the security of those websites;
  4. to compile user databases to enable us to market products and services more accurately;
  5. for internal administrative purposes, such as procedural assessments, accounting, billing, product and service reviews; and
  6. to identify and inform you about other products or services that may be of interest to you.

If you do not wish to receive marketing or other communications from us, please contact us on the details below so that we can update your preferences.

How do we disclose personal information?

We may disclose personal information across our related bodies corporate (in accordance with this Web Privacy Statement). We may also provide personal information to:

  1. third parties engaged by us to provide functions on our behalf such as processing credit card information, mailouts, debt collection, marketing research and advertising; and
  2. third parties authorised by you to receive personal information held by us as follows:
    • Activated Weblink, Public View - NavitasCV Resume
      You may choose to "Turn On" your "Public View" resume weblink, (or elect not to "Turn Off" an existing or default "Turned On" setting). This means that your resume will be able to be viewed by employers, recruiters and/or other users via the ConnectCV candidate directory. Your resume will also be indexable by internet search engines such as Google. A consequence of search engine indexing is that your information may appear in searches of these search engines conducted by third parties. In this way, these third parties may contact you via NavitasCV for any reason.

    • Broadcast, Employer View - NavitasCV Resume
      You may choose to set your "Employer View" resume to "Broadcast". (or elect not to deactivate an existing or default "Broadcast" setting). This means the "Employer View" version of your resume including any contact information you provide within it will be able to be viewed by employers, recruiters and/or other logged-in users that have been provided access to search the NavitasCV and/or ConnectCV ResumeBoard. Third parties accessing your resume in this way may contact you for any reason, either directly via any contact details you provide, or indirectly via NavitasCV.

    • Invisible, Employer View - NavitasCV Resume
      You may choose to set your "Employer View" resume to "Invisible". This means that your resume will not be able to be viewed by employers, recruiters and/or other users regardless of whether they are registered with NavitasCV. In order for a third party to view your "Invisible" NavitasCV Resume you will need to actively send your resume to them.

We do our best to ensure that the above privacy functions operate properly however we will not be responsible for any technical malfunction or other reason that may result in the above privacy settings not operating properly and personal information being disclosed to third parties or being accessed by third parties not approved or authorised by us and in using these functions you release us from all liability, including for loss or damage you may suffer in connection with the same.

It is your responsibility to ensure that you select a privacy setting that suits you. You may change some of your privacy settings, as well as modify or delete personal information such as your resume completely from our database by going to the 'MyNavitasCV' area of the site.

We may also disclose personal information to unrelated third parties (for example, our professional advisers and government authorities or agencies) where that disclosure is reasonably required to obtain advice, prepare legal proceedings, investigate suspected improper conduct or wrong doing, to assist a lawful authority in the discharge of its duties and/or by law.

To better protect your privacy, we impose strict requirements of security and confidentiality on all third parties as to how they handle your personal information. Notwithstanding this, we cannot be held responsible for any misuse or unauthorised disclosure of your personal information by these third parties. For example, from time to time, we provide links to and pass online applications to third parties and third party sites, and we cannot accept responsibility for the manner in which third parties controlling these sites handle your personal information. You should contact these third parties directly should you have any concerns about the manner in which they handle your personal information.

When you make an online application to a job advertisement displayed on our website, the information you submit will be passed directly to that third party, but will also be submitted to us, and those service providers and contractors we use to deliver our service.

What exceptions are there to this rule?

Navitas will gather more extensive information than stated above in the following circumstances:

  • unauthorised attempts to access files other than those published on Navitas website
  • unauthorised tampering or interference with files published on Navitas website
  • unauthorised attempts by other websites to index the contents of Navitas website
  • attempts to intercept messages of other Navitas website users
  • communications which are defamatory, abusive, vilify individuals or groups or give rise to a suspicion that an offence is being committed
  • attempts to otherwise compromise the security of the Navitas web server, breach  Australian or other laws, or interfere with the use of the Navitas website by other users.

Navitas reserves the right to make disclosures to relevant authorities where the use of our website raises concern that an offence is being, or has been, committed.

In the unlikely event of an investigation, Navitas will provide data access to any law enforcement agency that may exercise a warrant to inspect Navitas logs.

Is data stored in a secure way?

The NavitasCV website has security measures in place to protect against loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control. However, no system is 100% secure. We meet legislative requirements and follow industry best practice to ensure the security of the website, however we cannot rule out the possibility that an unauthorised third party may gain access to your personal information and we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information for whatever reason. Navitas only uses contractors for the purposes of electronic storage if those contractors have agreed to comply with the NavitasCV website privacy statement.

To assist Navitas and its contractors in maintaining the confidentiality of your personal information you should use your best endeavours to keep confidential any ResKeys, passwords or login details you may use to access the site and you should also let us know of any breaches of security or confidentiality that comes to your attention.

Once we no longer need you personal information, we take reasonable steps to de-identify your personal information.

What about external links?

This site may contain links to other sites, including to access products and services offered by third parties. Navitas is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites and use of any information you provide is governed by any privacy policy of the operator of the site you visit.

Can I correct my personal information?

You have the right to access your personal information.

Navitas will take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Should you wish to access or amend this information, please contact the Navitas Privacy Contact Officer.

You are responsible for amending and updating personal information that is stored by you on the "My NavitasCV" area of our site.

We may charge a fee for retrieving personal information, in which case we will inform you of the fee in advance.

If you no longer wish to receive any communications, or want to be removed from any Navitas database, please contact the service identified on the relevant feature page, or the Navitas Privacy Contact Officer.

Sensitive information?

Sensitive information includes information about your race or ethnic origins, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, or details of health, disability or sexual activity or orientation. When you create a resume online or submit your resume to us we give you the option of including sensitive information relating to professional associations, memberships and the like. By providing these details in your resume, you are consenting to having this information passed on to third parties in connection with the submission of your resume to them, and depending on the privacy settings you choose, allowing third parties to view that information.

In the course of conducting resume verification services, we may receive additional information about candidates, which comes from a variety of sources such as government departments, former employers or tertiary institutions and this information may include sensitive information such as information about immigration status, criminal records, claims and judgments. This information may be handled in two ways:

  1. where the background check is conducted for an employer and/or recruiter submitting a resume to us for verification and that resume has not been created by candidate introduced to them by us, we will disclose the personal information directly to that employer and/or recruiter in reliance on the warranty described in clause 1.3 above; and
  2. where the background check is conducted for an employer and/or recruiter in respect of a candidate introduced to them by us, then we will not disclose the PI to the employer and/or recruiter without first obtaining the candidate's consent.